PPL to GPL

Questions for RAASA

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
gerhardsteenkamp
Take off Clearance
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 7:07 pm
Closest Airfield: FALA
Location: Randpark Ridge
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

PPL to GPL

Unread post by gerhardsteenkamp » Wed Jun 11, 2014 7:09 pm

Howdy all!

Was wondering if anyone can shed light on this topic, as I have a few gliding hours as it is, I decided to go do PPL first for my CPL and I would enjoy getting into gliding again.
Any help appreciated, I know the gliding syllabus changed a short while back.

TIA

Gerhard Steenkamp
The sky is not the limit, it's just another playground

CPL(A) ME/IR, Tow Rating, Tailwheel- and Turbine Endorsed

C150, C172, PA28(140-181), TC-06,TC-07, C82R, C182, C72R, DV20, SR20, BE55, T210, P32T, C42, PA32, C206, SF25, JAB4, JAB2, JAB1, C208
PO
1k poster
1k poster
Posts: 1171
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 6:29 pm
Closest Airfield: H2Oklf
Location: Centurion
Has liked: 26 times
Been liked: 5 times

Re: PPL to GPL

Unread post by PO » Tue Sep 16, 2014 1:52 pm

Hello Gerhard

Final word from RAASA, but in the meanwhile this might help a bit?

http://www.caa.co.za/New%20Notices/CIVI ... S-2011.pdf
p510

(7) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-regulations (1), (2) and (4), in the case of an
applicant with extensive experience as the holder of a pilot licence issued in terms of Part 61 or
Part 62, the requirements may be relaxed, for a glider first class rating, to the minimum
requirements according to sub-regulation (5) at the discretion of the flight instructor who
conducts the skills test. [/i]

Skills test
68.03.5 (1) An applicant for the issuing of an initial class rating by name for gliders shall have
demonstrated to the Chief Flying Instructor, the ability to perform, as PIC of a glider, the
procedures and manoeuvres as prescribed in Document SA-CATS 68, with a degree of
competency appropriate to the privileges granted to the holder of a glider pilot licence.
(2) The applicant shall undergo the skills test, referred to in sub-regulation (1), within 12
months of passing the theoretical knowledge examination referred to in regulation 68.02.4 and
within 60 days immediately preceding the date of application.


RAASA to advise on the SPL.

Return to “RAASA”